Bristol Fighter & Fokker Triplane
Kit Facts
- First issued
- 1966
- First catalogue reference
- D261F in 4th Edition (1966)
- Box Type 3 artist
- Roy Cross
Looking for this Airfix kit?
Search for Bristol Fighter & Fokker Triplane, or a more recent release, using the retailers below.
Some links are affiliate links. Vintage Airfix may earn a commission from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you.
Instruction Sheets
Description
Bristol Fighter & Fokker Triplane – Airfix kit D261F, first issued in 1966, Series 2, listed in the Airfix catalogues from 1966 to 1976. Later renumbered 261F, 02141-6.
The diminutive single seat Fokker Dr.1 offers a fascinating contrast to its companion in this double-kit, the big two seat Bristol F2B with its flexible rear gun and a gunner in the second cockpit. By the end of the War the Fokker Triplane was obsolete but the Bristol Fighter served the R.A.F. for many years of peace. – Taken from the 4th edition catalogue (1966)
7th edition catalogue (1969), listed as Bristol Fighter – Fokker Triplane from Bristol Fighter & Fokker Triplane.
8th edition catalogue (1970), listed as Bristol Fighter & Fokker Triplane from Bristol Fighter – Fokker Triplane.
Additional information
| Airfix Series (first appearance) | 2 |
|---|---|
| First Issued | 1966 |
| Catalogue Ref - 4th Edition (1966) | D261F |
| Catalogue Ref - 5th Edition (1967) | D261F |
| Catalogue Ref - 6th Edition (1968) | D261F |
| Catalogue Ref - 7th Edition (1969) | D261F |
| Catalogue Ref - 8th Edition (1970) | 261F |
| Catalogue Ref - 9th Edition (1971) | D261F |
| Catalogue Ref - 10th Edition (1973) | 02141-6 |
| Catalogue Ref - 11th Edition (1974) | 02141-6 |
| Catalogue Ref - 12th Edition (1975) | 02141-6 |
| Catalogue Ref - 13th Edition (1976) | 02141-6 |
| Artist on Box Type 3 | Roy Cross |
Books about Bristol Fighter & Fokker Triplane
Discover books about Bristol Fighter & Fokker Triplane and its history through the Vintage Airfix Book Shop.
Visit Vintage Airfix Book ShopSearch for “Bristol Fighter & Fokker Triplane” once you're in the shop.
Affiliate link. Vintage Airfix may earn a commission from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you.








